Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Stylophorum diphyllum

Family: Papaveraceae

Common names: CELANDINE POPPY, WOOD POPPY

Native to: Eastern United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular