Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Styrax officinalis

Family: Styracaceae

Common names: SILVERBALLS, SNOWBELL, STORAX

Synonym: Stylophorum officinalis ssp. fulvescens

Native to: Asia Minor, Southeastern Europe

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 23 feet

Max width: 23 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

light

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: moist