Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Sutera grandiflora

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common name: PURPLE GLORY PLANT

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular