Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Sutherlandia frutescens

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: BALLOON PEA, CANCER BUSH

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry