Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Swainsona galegifolia
(sold as white)

Family: Leguminosae

Common name: STURT'S DESERT PEA

Native to: Eastern Australia

Plant

Types: perennial, shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 4.5 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, red, white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Swainsona galegifolia white  6260011
  • Swainsona galegifolia white  6260013
  • Swainsona galegifolia white  6260014
  • Swainsona galegifolia white  6260015
  • Swainsona galegifolia white  6260016 2
  • Swainsona galegifolia white  6260016 3
  • Swainsona galegifolia white  6260016