Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Symphoricarpos mollis

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Common names: CORALBERRY, SNOWBERRY

Native to: Western United States

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate