Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Angelica gigas

Family: Apiaceae

Common name: DANG GUI

Native to: Northern Hemisphere

Plant

Type: biennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade, shade

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular