Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Symphoricarpos
(sold as Bokrabright)

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Common names: COMMON SNOWBERRY, CORALBERRY, SNOWBERRY, WAX-BERRY

Native to: China, North America

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, mounding

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous, toxic, weedy

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Weedy

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Symphoricarpos bokrabright  weg0034
  • Symphoricarpos bokrabright  weg0035
  • Symphoricarpos bokrabright  weg0036
  • Symphoricarpos bokrabright  weg0037 2
  • Symphoricarpos bokrabright  weg0037 3
  • Symphoricarpos bokrabright  weg0037
  • Symphoricarpos bokrabright  weg0039
  • Symphoricarpos bokrabright  weg0040
  • Symphoricarpos bokrabright  weg0042