Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Syzygium paniculatum
(sold as Globulus)

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: AUSTRALIAN BRUSH CHERRY, BRUSH CHERRY, MONTEREY BAY CONE

Native to: Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.5 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Syzygium paniculatum globulus  weg0050
  • Syzygium paniculatum globulus  4 2
  • Syzygium paniculatum globulus  4 3
  • Syzygium paniculatum globulus  4
  • Syzygium paniculatum globulus