Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Angelica pubescens

Family: Apiaceae

Common name: DU HUO

Native to: Japan

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: self-sows

Exposure: part shade, shade

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Angelica pubescens 2
  • Angelica pubescens  2
  • Angelica pubescens  3
  • Angelica pubescens  4
  • Angelica pubescens