Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Angelonia angustifolia ‘Angel Mist Dark Pink’

Family: Plantaginaceae

Common name: SUMMER SNAPDRAGON

Native to: Mexico, West Indies

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 2.5 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular