Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Tanacetum niveum

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: SILVER TANSY

Native to: North Temperate Regions

Sentiment: i declare war against you

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, mounding

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Tanacetum niveum 2
  • Tanacetum niveum 3
  • Tanacetum niveum 4
  • Tanacetum niveum 5 2
  • Tanacetum niveum 5

There are 179 Tanacetum species in this member of the Compositae (Aster) family family. Several common names are associated with these plants including SILVER TANSY, DUSTY MILLER, and SILVERLACE. Tanacetum niveum, ptarmiciflorum, and parthenium are cultivated perennials. They grow to 1¾ to 2 foot tall in Zones 4-9. Tanacetum niveum grows in Zones 6-9, T. parthenium in Zones 5-9. Tanacetum vulgare, TANSY, is also a cultivated perennial. The yellow-flowering plant grows to at least 4 feet tall in Zones 3 8. This plant grows in dry or drought conditions and is a proven organic insecticide.

Compositae (Aster) family attract many butterfly species, some are listed below, while the complete list is show on the left.
Agraulis vanillae, GULF FRITILLARY
Apodemia mormo, MORMON METALMARK
Callophrys nelsoni, NELSON'S HAIRSTREAK
Glaucopsyche lygdamus, SILVERY BLUE
Junonia coenia, COMMON BUCKEYE
Lerodea eufala, EUFALA SKIPPER
Limenitis archippus, VICEROY
Lycaena phlaeas, AMERICAN COPPER
Neominois ridingsii, RIDINGS' SATYR
Neophasia menapia, PINE WHITE
Parnassius behrii, SIERRA NEVADA PARNASSIAN
Parnassius smintheus, ROCKY MOUNTAIN PARNASSIAN
Phyciodes phaon, PHAON CRESCENT
Plebejus icarioides, BOISDUVAL'S BLUE
Poladryas minuta, DOTTED CHECKERSPOT
Pyrgus communis, COMMON CHECKERED-SKIPPER
Pyrisitia lisa, LITTLE YELLOW
Strymon istapa, MALLOW SCRUB-HAIRSTREAK
Vanessa cardui, PAINTED LADY

Junonia coenia