Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Taxodium distichum

Family: Taxodiaceae

Common names: BALD CYPRESS, SWAMP CYPRESS

Native to: Alabama, Florida, Virginia

Sentiments: mourning and lament, symbol of death, symbol of grace and joy

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Conifer

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 131 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: conifer, deciduous, evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: wide range

  • Taxodium distichum  6260010 2
  • Taxodium distichum  6260010 3
  • Taxodium distichum  6260010
  • Taxodium distichum  6260014
  • Taxodium distichum  6260016