Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Taxodium huegelii

Family: Taxodiaceae

Common names: BALD CYPRESS, MEXICAN SWAMP CYPRESS, SWAMP CYPRESS

Synonym: Taxodium mucronatum

Native to: Mexico Highlands

Sentiments: mourning and lament, symbol of death, symbol of grace and joy

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 150 feet

Max width: 39 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: wide range