Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Tetraneuris acaulis

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: ESS FPIR-MERVE DAOSU, STE

Synonym: Hymenoxys acaulis

Native to: Central United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Tetraneuris acaulis 3
  • Tetraneuris acaulis 4
  • Tetraneuris acaulis 5 2
  • Tetraneuris acaulis 5 3
  • Tetraneuris acaulis 5
  • Tetraneuris acaulis 6
  • Tetraneuris acaulis