Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Tetrapanax papyriferus

Family: Araliaceae

Common names: CHINESE RICEPAPER PLANT, RICEPAPER PLANT, TUNGTSAU

Synonym: Tetrapanax papyrifer

Native to: Taiwan

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 23 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: regular