Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Thalictrum delavayi

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common name: MEADOW RUE

Synonym: Thalictrum dipterocarpum

Native to: Eastern Tibet, Western China

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Thalictrum dipterocarpum 2 2
  • Thalictrum dipterocarpum 2 3
  • Thalictrum dipterocarpum 2
  • Thalictrum dipterocarpum 3
  • Thalictrum dipterocarpum 4
  • Thalictrum dipterocarpum 5
  • Thalictrum dipterocarpum 6
  • Thalictrum dipterocarpum 7
  • Thalictrum dipterocarpum 8
  • Thalictrum dipterocarpum