Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Thuja occidentalis
(sold as Green)

Family: Cupressaceae

Common names: ARBORVITAE, RED CEDAR, THUJA

Native to: North Korea, Northeast Iran, West China

Sentiments: tree of life, unchanging friendship

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: dense form, erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 230 feet

Max width: 14.5 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: conifer, evergreen, growth rate slow

Exposure: sun

Slow growing

Propagates by: seed

fall color

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Thuja occidentalis green  weg0039
  • Thuja occidentalis green  weg0041 2
  • Thuja occidentalis green  weg0041
  • Thuja occidentalis green  weg0043
  • Thuja occidentalis green  weg0046