Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Thunbergia gregorii

Family: Acanthaceae

Common name: ORANGE CLOCK VINE

Native to: Tropical Africa

Plant

Types: perennial, vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

orange, secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: climbing vine, evergreen

Exposure: shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, ground cover, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

flowers year round

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Thunbergia gregorii  6260054
  • Thunbergia gregorii  6260057
  • Thunbergia gregorii  6260058
  • Thunbergia gregorii  6260059
  • Thunbergia gregorii  6260060 2
  • Thunbergia gregorii  6260060
  • Thunbergia gregorii  6260061
  • Thunbergia gregorii  weg0001a
  • Thunbergia gregorii  weg0002a
  • Thunbergia gregorii  weg0003a
  • Thunbergia gregorii  weg0093
  • Thunbergia gregorii  weg0094
  • Thunbergia gregorii  weg0095
  • Thunbergia gregorii  weg0096
  • Thunbergia gregorii  weg0097

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - vine

This plant is one of 25 vines suitable to grow in a container that can attract adult butterflies. 3 of these plants attract birds and 9 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in large, medium-large and tiny heights - from less than a foot long to over 10 feet tall. None of these plants are drought tolerant as most of them prefer moderate or regular watering. 7 are deciduous, while 19 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zones 3 and Zone 4, while the others grow in Zones 5-11. 23 vines that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. None are known to be used as cut flowers. They are available in seven different flower colors.

We encourage you to use additional filters to refine your plant search for butterfly-friendly plants. Most vines grown in containers will need support that enables the vine to climb or twine around the support. Inserting a trellis in the container can work.

There are 221 vines in this database of which this short list of 25 vines can attract adult butterflies and be grown in a container. Most vines are prostrate, so we set their height to "0" while registering the plant's potential length in the width category. The length of many vines can be controlled by human activity.