Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Tilia tomentosa

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: BASSWOOD, LIME, LIME FLOWER, LINDEN, LINDEN FLOWER, SILVER LIME

Native to: Southeastern Europe To Asia Minor

Sentiment: conjugal love

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 115 feet

Max width: 115 feet

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: fruit

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular