Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Tolmiea menziesii

Family: Saxifragaceae

Common name: PICKABACK PLANT

Native to: Western North America

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular