Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Trachymene coerulea

Family: Umbelliferae

Common name: BLUE LACE FLOWER

Native to: Western Australia

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: erect, rosette

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular