Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Triadica sebifera

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common names: CHINESE TALLOW TREE, TALLOW TREE, VEGETABLE TALLOW TREE

Synonym: Sapium sebiferum

Native to: China, Japan

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 39 feet

Max width: 5.25 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous, invasive, naturalizes

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Sapium sebiferum weg0076
  • Sapium sebiferum weg0077
  • Sapium sebiferum weg0078 2
  • Sapium sebiferum weg0078