Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Tricyrtis hirta

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: TOAD LILY

Native to: Japan

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moist

  • Tricyrtis hirta  6260015 2
  • Tricyrtis hirta  6260015
  • Tricyrtis hirta  6260016
  • Tricyrtis hirta  2
  • Tricyrtis hirta
  • Tricyrtis hirta  weg0069
  • Tricyrtis hirta  weg0070
  • Tricyrtis hirta  weg0071
  • Tricyrtis hirta  weg0076
  • Tricyrtis hirta  2
  • Tricyrtis hirta  3
  • Tricyrtis hirta