Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Triteleia ixioides

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: GOLDEN BRODIAEA

Native to: Western United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant

Butterflies that feed on this plant