Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Tulbaghia natalensis

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common names: SOCIETY GARLIC, WIND GARLIC

Native to: Natal, Northeast Transvaal

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular