Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Typha angustifolia

Family: Typhaceae

Common names: BULLRUSH, CATTAIL, REEDMACE

Native to: Widespread

Sentiment: peace and prosperity

Plant

Types: aquatic, perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: dried flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: clay, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: -50 to above +40 °F

Water: aquatic