Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Typha latifolia

Family: Typhaceae

Common names: BROADLEAF CATTAIL, BULRUSH, COOPER'S REED, CUMBUNGI, GREAT REEDMACE

Native to: Asia, Europe, North America, Northern Africa

Sentiment: peace and prosperity

Plant

Types: aquatic, perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: dried flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: clay, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: -40 to above +40 °F

Water: aquatic