Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Ugni molinae

Family: Myrtaceae

Common name: CHILEAN GUAVA

Native to: Bolivia, Chile

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, erect, mounding

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, hedge or edging

Propagates by: cutting, division, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Ugni molinae  6260037
  • Ugni molinae  6260038 2
  • Ugni molinae  6260038 3
  • Ugni molinae  6260038