Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Umbellularia californica

Family: Lauraceae

Common names: CALIFORNIA BAY, CALIFORNIA LAUREL, CALIFORNIA OLIVE, HEADACHE TREE., MYRTLE, OREGON MYRTLE, PEPPERWOOD

Native to: California, Oregon

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 82 feet

Max width: 25 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: foliage aromatic

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil types: clay, gravelly or rocky, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular