Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Urtica dioica

Family: Urticaceae

Common name: STINGING NETTLE

Native to: Northern Hemisphere

Sentiment: cruelty

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Edible: vegetable

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant