Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Verbascum bombyciferum

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common names: ARCTIC SUMMER, TURKISH MULLIEN

Native to: Asia Minor, North West Turkey

Sentiment: take courage

Plant

Type: biennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 5.25 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green, light

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Bird species attracted to plant: orioles, vireos, warblers, woodpecker

Plant part consumed by birds: insects

Plant features: growth rate fast, self-sows

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Verbascum bombyciferum 2
  • Verbascum bombyciferum 3
  • Verbascum bombyciferum 4
  • Verbascum bombyciferum
  • Verbascum bombyciferum dsc 0012
  • Verbascum bombyciferum dsc 0013
  • Verbascum bombyciferum dsc 0016 2
  • Verbascum bombyciferum dsc 0016
  • Verbascum bombyciferum dsc 0017