Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Verbascum chaixii

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common names: MULLEIN, NETTLE-LEAVED MULLEIN

Native to: Central Russia, Northeastern Spain, Poland, South Central Europe, Western Spain

Sentiment: take courage

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Bird species attracted to plant: orioles, vireos, warblers, woodpecker

Plant part consumed by birds: insects

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate