Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Verbascum phoeniceum ‘Flush Of White’

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common name: MULLEIN

Synonym: Verbascum flush of white

Sentiment: take courage

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2.5 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Bird species attracted to plant: orioles, vireos, warblers, woodpecker

Plant part consumed by birds: insects

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Verbascum 'flush of white' 2 2
  • Verbascum 'flush of white' 2
  • Verbascum 'flush of white'