Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Verbascum phoeniceum ‘Violetta’

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common name: MULLEIN

Native to: Northern Asia, Southern Europe

Sentiment: take courage

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.5 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Bird species attracted to plant: orioles, vireos, warblers, woodpecker

Plant part consumed by birds: insects

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Verbascum phoeniceum violetta 3
  • Verbascum phoeniceum violetta
  • Verbascum phoeniceum violetta 2 2
  • Verbascum phoeniceum violetta 2 3
  • Verbascum phoeniceum violetta 2
  • Verbascum phoeniceum violetta 161 19
  • Verbascum phoeniceum violetta 161 20
  • Verbascum phoeniceum violetta 161 22