Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Verbascum thapsus

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common names: AARON'S ROD, HAG TAPER, MULLEIN, TORCHES

Native to: Asia, Europe

Plant

Type: biennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, hummingbird

Bird species attracted to plant: finch, orioles, vireos, warblers, woodpecker

Plant part consumed by birds: insects, nectar

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: moderate