Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Anisodontea hypomandarum ‘Elegant Lady’

Family: Malvaceae

Common name: CAPE MALLOW

Synonym: Anisodontea x hypomandarum elegant lady

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, open form, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Anisodontea x hypomandarum elegant lady  weg0046
  • Anisodontea x hypomandarum elegant lady  weg0040
  • Anisodontea x hypomandarum elegant lady  weg0041
  • Anisodontea x hypomandarum elegant lady  weg0042
  • Anisodontea x hypomandarum elegant lady  weg0044
  • Anisodontea x hypomandarum elegant lady  weg0047 2
  • Anisodontea x hypomandarum elegant lady  weg0047
  • Anisodontea x hypomandarum elegant lady  weg0048
  • Anisodontea x hypomandarum elegant lady  weg0049
  • Anisodontea x hypomandarum elegant lady  weg0050