Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Anisodontea hypomandarum

Family: Malvaceae

Common name: CAPE MALLOW

Synonym: Anisodontea x hypomandarum

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate