Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Vigna caracalla

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: CORKSCREW FLOWER, CORKSCREW VINE, SNAIL BEAN, SNAIL FLOWER

Native to: Tropical South America

Plant

Types: perennial, vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: climbing vine, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: arbor, container, flower fragrant, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular