Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Anogra deltoidea

Family: Onagraceae

Common names: EVENING PRIMROSE, SUNDROPS

Synonym: Oenothera deltoides

Native to: California

Sentiment: inconstancy

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: erect, rosette, spreading

Max height: 0.80 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant