Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Watsonia fourcadei

Family: Iridaceae

Common name: BUGLE LILY

Native to: Southwest Cape Of Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 6.5 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, orange, pink, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular