Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Weinmannia trichosperma

Family: Cunoniaceae

Common names: MADEN, TINEO

Native to: Argentina, Chile

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 98.5 feet

Max width: 49 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: moist, regular