Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Westringia fruticosa
(sold as Morning Light)

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: COAST ROSEMARY

Native to: Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, erect, mounding, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

light, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Westringia fruticosa morning light  6260039
  • Westringia fruticosa morning light  6260040 2
  • Westringia fruticosa morning light  6260040 3
  • Westringia fruticosa morning light  6260040