Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Westringia fruticosa

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: COAST ROSEMARY

Synonyms: Westringia fruticosa rosmarinformus, Westringia rosmarinformus

Native to: Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, erect, mounding, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Westringia rosmarinformus  weg0006
  • Westringia rosmarinformus  weg0007
  • Westringia rosmarinformus  weg0008 2
  • Westringia rosmarinformus  weg0008 3
  • Westringia rosmarinformus  weg0008
  • Westringia rosmarinformus  weg0009
  • Westringia fruticosa rosmariniformis  6260045
  • Westringia fruticosa rosmariniformis  6260047 2
  • Westringia fruticosa rosmariniformis  6260047 3
  • Westringia fruticosa rosmariniformis  6260047
  • Westringia fruticosa rosmariniformis  6260048