Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Westringia ‘Wynyabbie Gem’

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: COAST ROSEMARY

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, mounding, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Westringia wynyabbie gem  6260050
  • Westringia wynyabbie gem  6260051 2
  • Westringia wynyabbie gem  6260051 3
  • Westringia wynyabbie gem  6260051
  • Westringia wynyabbie gem  6260052