Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Wisteria floribunda

Family: Leguminosae

Common name: JAPANESE WISTERIA

Native to: Japan

Sentiment: welcome

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 26 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, bonsai, flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant