Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Wisteria frutescens

Family: Leguminosae

Common name: AMERICAN WISTERIA

Native to: Eastern United States

Sentiment: welcome

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 39 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant