Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Woodwardia spinulosa

Family: Blechnaceae

Common name: CHAIN FERN

Native to: Guatemala, Mexico

Plant

Type: fern

Forms: arching, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: spore

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular

  • Woodwardia spinulosa 1
  • Woodwardia spinulosa 2 2
  • Woodwardia spinulosa 2 3
  • Woodwardia spinulosa 2 4
  • Woodwardia spinulosa 2 5
  • Woodwardia spinulosa 2 6
  • Woodwardia spinulosa 2 7
  • Woodwardia spinulosa 2
  • Woodwardia spinulosa