Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Antirrhinum sempervirens

Family: Plantaginaceae

Common name: SNAPDRAGON

Native to: East Central Spain, Pyrenees

Sentiment: presumption


Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet


secondary color present, white/off white




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular