Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

x Cuprocyparis leylandii

Family: Cupressaceae

Common name: LEYLAND CYPRESS

Synonyms: Cupressocyparis leylandii, X cupressocyparis leylandii

Native to: North America

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: dense form, erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 115 feet

Max width: 29.5 feet

Flower

blue/green, brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: conifer, evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Fast growing

Propagates by: cutting

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular